Sostanze in database
Scheda d'esempio
Accesso al database
Ultima azienda iscritta

Safety and efficacy of a feed additive consisting of a tincture derived from the fruit of Anethum graveolens L. (dill tincture) for use in all animal species (FEFANA asbl)

Undefined

Following a request from the European Commission, EFSA was asked to deliver a scientific opinion on the safety and efficacy of a tincture from the fruit of Anethum graveolens L. (dill tincture) when used as a sensory additive in feed and water for drinking for all animal species. The product is a ■■■■■ solution, with a dry matter content of approximately 0.9%. The product contained 0.0247% polyphenols (of which 0.0137% were flavonoids) and 0.003% carvone. Estragole was present at concentrations between the limit of detection and the limit of quantification in the five batches examined. The Panel on Additives and Products or Substances used in Animal Feed (FEEDAP) concluded that the dill tincture is safe at the maximum proposed use levels of 200 mg/kg complete feed for horses and 50 mg/kg complete feed for all other animal species. The FEEDAP Panel considered that the use in water for drinking is safe provided that the total daily intake of the additive does not exceed the daily amount which is considered safe when consumed via feed. No safety concern would arise for the consumer from the use of dill tincture up to the maximum proposed use levels in feed. Dill tincture should be considered as irritant to skin and eyes, and as a dermal and respiratory sensitiser. When handling the additive, exposure of unprotected users to estragole cannot be excluded. Therefore, to reduce the risk, the exposure of the users should be minimised. The use of dill tincture as a flavour in animal feed was not expected to pose a risk for the environment. Since the fruit of A. graveolens and its preparations were recognised to flavour food and their function in feed would be essentially the same as that in food, no further demonstration of efficacy was considered necessary.

Ultimi Tweets

06/06/2016 - 11:11
Nuovo componente inserito: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil https://t.co/mGvGLRQ05k
29/05/2016 - 10:04
Nuovo componente inserito: Linum Usitatissimum seed oil Error
27/05/2016 - 16:38
Nuovo componente inserito: Soybean oil https://t.co/9prxB7xyiu

NOAEL-crew

Coordinatore progetto

Inserimento ingredienti cosmetici

Revisione contenuti

Amministrazione del sito

Adesioni e contatti

Per informazioni tecniche sul progetto andare alla sezione FAQ o contattare Roberto Narducci:
 
infoATnoaelproject.it o robymagnoATgmail.com
 
Per informazioni riguardo i costi e le modalità di adesione contattare Federica Cambiganu:
 
federica.cambiganuATpin.unifi.it
 +390574602511
PIN s.c.r.l. - Piazza Giovanni Ciardi 25, 59100 - Prato