Sostanze in database
Scheda d'esempio
Accesso al database
Ultima azienda iscritta

Refined exposure assessment of extracts of rosemary (E 392) from its use as food additive

Undefined

Published on: Thu, 02 Aug 2018 00:00:00 +0200

The EFSA Panel on Food Additives and Nutrient Sources added to Food (ANS) provides a scientific opinion on the refined exposure assessment of extracts of rosemary (E 392) when used as a food additive. Extracts of rosemary (E 392) was evaluated by the AFC Panel in 2008. Following this EFSA evaluation, extracts of rosemary (E 392) was authorised for use as a food additive in the EU in several food categories with maximum levels. In 2015, the ANS Panel provided a scientific opinion on the safety of the proposed extensions of use for extracts of rosemary (E 392) in fat‐based spreads. In 2016, the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) has evaluated this food additive and established a temporary acceptable daily intake (ADI) of 0–0.3 mg/kg body weight (bw) for rosemary extract, expressed as carnosic acid plus carnosol. Based on the data provided by food industry, the Panel was able to refine the exposure estimates of extracts of rosemary (E 392). The highest mean refined exposure estimate (non‐brand loyal scenario) was 0.09 mg/kg bw per day in children (3–9 years) and the highest 95th percentile of exposure was 0.20 mg/kg bw per day in children. Taking uncertainties into account, the Panel concluded that these exposure estimates very likely overestimate the real exposure to extracts of rosemary (E 392) from its use as a food additive according to Annex II. Margins of safety were estimated for children and adults using the refined exposure estimate; these are higher than the ones calculated in 2015. Intake of carnosic acid and carnosol from natural diet (herbs) was estimated. It was maximally 1.66 mg/kg bw per day (p95).

© European Food Safety Authority, 2015

Refined exposure assessment of extracts of rosemary (E 392) from its use as food additive


Ultimi Tweets

06/06/2016 - 11:11
Nuovo componente inserito: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil https://t.co/mGvGLRQ05k
29/05/2016 - 10:04
Nuovo componente inserito: Linum Usitatissimum seed oil Error
27/05/2016 - 16:38
Nuovo componente inserito: Soybean oil https://t.co/9prxB7xyiu

NOAEL-crew

Coordinatore progetto

Inserimento ingredienti cosmetici

Revisione contenuti

Amministrazione del sito

Adesioni e contatti

Per informazioni tecniche sul progetto andare alla sezione FAQ o contattare Roberto Narducci:
 
infoATnoaelproject.it o robymagnoATgmail.com
 
Per informazioni riguardo i costi e le modalità di adesione contattare Federica Cambiganu:
 
federica.cambiganuATpin.unifi.it
 +390574602511
PIN s.c.r.l. - Piazza Giovanni Ciardi 25, 59100 - Prato