Sostanze in database
Scheda d'esempio
Accesso al database
Ultima azienda iscritta

Re-evaluation of polyglycerol polyricinoleate (E 476) as a food additive

Undefined

Published on: Fri, 24 Mar 2017 +0100

The Panel on Food Additives and Nutrient Sources added to Food (ANS) provides a scientific opinion re-evaluating the safety of polyglycerol polyricinoleate (PGPR, E 476) used as a food additive. In 1978, the Scientific Committee for Food (SCF) established an acceptable daily intake (ADI) of 7.5 mg/kg body weight (bw) per day for PGPR. PGPR is hydrolysed in the gut resulting in the liberation of free polyglycerols, polyricinoleic acid and ricinoleic acid. Di- and triglycerol are absorbed and excreted unchanged in the urine; long-chain polyglycerols show lower absorption and are mainly excreted unchanged in faeces. Acute oral toxicity of PGPR is low, and short-term and subchronic studies indicate PGPR is tolerated at high doses without adverse effects. PGPR (E 476) is not of concern with regard to genotoxicity or carcinogenicity. The single reproductive toxicity study with PGPR was limited and was not an appropriate study for deriving a health-based guidance value. Human studies with PGPR demonstrated that there is no indication of significant adverse effect. The Panel considered a 2-year combined chronic toxicity/carcinogenicity study for determining a reference point and derived a no observed adverse effect level (NOAEL) for PGPR (E 476) of 2,500 mg/kg bw per day, the only dose tested. Therefore, the Panel concluded that the present data set give reason to revise the ADI of 7.5 mg/kg bw per day allocated by SCF to 25 mg/kg bw per day. Exposure estimates did not exceed the ADI of 25 mg/kg bw per day and a proposed extension of use would not result in an exposure exceeding this ADI. The Panel recommended modification of the EU specifications for PGPR (E 476).

© European Food Safety Authority, 2015

Re-evaluation of polyglycerol polyricinoleate (E 476) as a food additive


Ultimi Tweets

06/06/2016 - 11:11
Nuovo componente inserito: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil https://t.co/mGvGLRQ05k
29/05/2016 - 10:04
Nuovo componente inserito: Linum Usitatissimum seed oil Error
27/05/2016 - 16:38
Nuovo componente inserito: Soybean oil https://t.co/9prxB7xyiu

NOAEL-crew

Coordinatore progetto

Inserimento ingredienti cosmetici

Revisione contenuti

Amministrazione del sito

Adesioni e contatti

Per informazioni tecniche sul progetto andare alla sezione FAQ o contattare Roberto Narducci:
 
infoATnoaelproject.it o robymagnoATgmail.com
 
Per informazioni riguardo i costi e le modalità di adesione contattare Federica Cambiganu:
 
federica.cambiganuATpin.unifi.it
 +390574602511
PIN s.c.r.l. - Piazza Giovanni Ciardi 25, 59100 - Prato